2014 Course Programme

Select the name of a speaker to see their profile and download their presentation slides where available.

David Hargreaves

Consultant Hand Surgeon

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

Subject
Sporting Injuries of the Upper Limb

Downloads
Slides

Erman Melikyan

Consultant Hand Surgeon

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

Subject
Welcome and introduction

Professor David Warwick

Consultant Hand Surgeon Trauma and Orthopaedics

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

Subject
Work Related Upper Limb Disorders WRULD / RSI Debate

Professor Michael J Griffin

Human Factors Research Unit, Institute of Sound and Vibration Research

University of Southampton

Subject
Hand Arm Vibration Syndrome
Downloads
Slides

Ian Gatt
MSc OMT AACP MCSP

Lead Physiotherapist – GB Boxing

English Institute of Sport (Sheffield)

Subjects
Current Concepts in Lateral Epicondylalgia
Downloads
Slides

Conservative and Post-op Management of CMC Joints in the British Boxing Team
Downloads
Slides

Sarah Woodbridge

Senior Occupational Therapist / Eronomist

Royal Derby Hospital NHS FT

Subject
Ergonomics of the Workplace

Downloads
Slides

Dr Cheryl Metcalf

Lecturer in Biomechanics, Faculty Enterprise Fellow

University of Southampton

Subject
Hand and Wrist Kinematic Measurement

Katherine Butler

Clinical Specialist in Hand Therapy

London Hand Therapy

Subject
The Musician's Hand
Downloads
Slides

Dr Ray Armstrong FRCP

Lead Consultant Rheumatologist

Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer in Rheumatology

University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

Subject
Work Related Upper Limb Disorders WRULD / RSI Debate

Morning Workshop (11.30-12.40)

Delegates must select one of the following two options on their application form:

Option 1
Kinesio Taping Workshop (1 hour)
Ella Donnison, Pulvertaft Hand Unit, Derby

Option 2
Two out of the following three workshops: (30 minutes each):
1. Hand Arm Vibration Syndrome Discussion
by Professor Griffin
2. Demonstration of Southampton Hand Assessment Procedure (SHAP)
by Dr Cheryl Metcalf
3. Rapid Upper Limb Assessment
by Sarah Woodbridge
Downloads:
Handout 1, Handout 2

Each 30 minute workshop will be run twice in the hour session to allow more delegates to attend the session.

Afternoon Workshop (13.45-14.55)

Delegates must select one of the following two options on their application form:

Option 1
Kinesio Taping Workshop (1 hour)
Ella Donnison, Pulvertaft Hand Unit, Derby

Option 2
Two out of the following three workshops: (30 minutes each):
1. Work Experience Survey
by Sarah Woodbridge
Downloads:
Slides
Survey
2. Assessment and treatment techniques for common tendinopathies
by Ian Gatt
Downloads:
Workshop
3. The Musician's Hand discussion group
by Katherine Butler
Downloads:
Workshop

Each 30 minute workshop will be run twice in the hour session to allow more delegates to attend the session.

Time Subject Presenter
08:00 Registration and Coffee
08:30 Welcome and Introduction Erman Melikyan
08:40 Hand Arm Vibration Syndrome Professor M. Griffin
09:10 Current Concepts in Lateral Epicondylalgia Ian Gatt
09:40 Sporting Injuries of the Upper Limb David Hargreaves
10:10 Coffee Break
10:30 Conservative and Post-op Management of CMC Joints in the British Boxing Team Ian Gatt
11:00 Ergonomics of the Workplace Sarah Woodbridge
11:30 MORNING WORKSHOP Details & Options
12:45 Lunch (in the Coach House Suite)
13:45 AFTERNOON WORKSHOP Details & Options
15:00 Hand and Wrist Kinematic Measurement Dr Cheryl Metcalf
15:30 The Musician's Hand Katherine Butler
16:10 Tea Break
16:30 Work Related Upper Limb Disorders WRULD / RSI Debate Professor David Warwick
and
Dr Ray Armstrong
17:30 Close
Site designed by Creative Skidz. E&EO 2014.